การทำงานที่ประเทศแคนาดา

ระหว่างเรียน

Work on Campus

นักเรียนสามารถทำงานได้ on campus ไม่จำกัดจำนวน

Work off Campus

นักเรียนสามารถทำงาน off campus ได้ 20 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์ หากเรียนเกิน 6 เดือน ในหลักสูตร Certificate, Diploma และ degrees ( ต้องใส่ Designated Institution Number in the visa application) website for DLI code; http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/study-institutions-list.asp

  • สถาบันที่เปิดสอนหลักสูตร Certificate
  • สถาบันที่เปิดสอนหลักสูตร Diploma
  • มหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศแคนาดา
Work as a co–op student or intern

สำหรับหลักสูตรที่มีการทำงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการเรียนนั้น นักเรียนต้องของ Study permit and Work permit โดยมีกฏว่า ระยะเวลาทำงานต้องไม่มากกว่าระยะเวลาเรียน โดยทั่วไป นักเรียนต้องเรียน 50% และทำงาน 50% เป็นต้น

สถาบันที่เปิดสอนหลักสูตรเรียนพร้อมทำงานมีดังนี้
  • Greystone
  • ILSC

Note: เรียนภาษาอังกฤษอย่างเดียวทำงานที่ประเทศแคนาดาไม่ได้

หลังเรียนจบ (Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP))

นักเรียนที่เรียนจบจากประเทศแคนาดาที่ หลักสูตรมีความยาวอย่างน้อง 8 เดือนสามารถ ยื่นขอ work permit under  Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP) เพื่อทำงานต่ออย่างถูกกฏหมายได้ โดยมีกำหนดระยะเวลาการทำงานได้เท่ากับเวลาที่เรียน โดยให้ระยะเวลาสูงสุดไม่เกิน 3 ปี ดังรายละเอียดดังนี้

  • นักเรียนที่เรียนหลักสูตรต่ำกว่า 8 เดือน ไม่สามารถขอทำงานต่อได้หลังเรียนจบ
  • นักเรียนที่เรียนในหลักสูตร certificate, Diploma, degrees ที่มีระยะวลาเรียนเกิน 8 เดือนแต่สั้นกว่า 2 ปีทำงานได้เท่ากับระยะเวลาที่เรียน เช่น
  • นักเรียนที่เรียนหลักสูตร Certificate 9 เดือน สามารถมทำงานได้ 9 เดือน
  • นักเรียนที่เรียนในหลักสูตร certificate, Diploma, degrees ที่มีระยะวลาเรียนเกิน 2 ปี ขึ้นไป ทำงานได้เป็นระยะเวลา 3 ปี เช่น
  • นักเรียนเรียนจบหลักสูตรปริญญาตรี 4 ปี สามารถ ขออยู่ต่อทำงานได้ 3 ปี
  • นักเรียนที่เรียนหลักสูตรปริญญาโท 2 ปี สามารถทำงานได้ 3 ปี
โอกาสในการย้ายถิ่นฐานถาวรหลังเรียนจบ (Canadian Experience Class)

หลังจากที่นักเรียนเรียนจบในหลักสูตรที่มีระยะเวลาเรียนมากกว่า 8 เดือน แล้วท่านได้ทำงานในประเทศแคนาดาไประยะเวลาหนึ่ง under Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP)แล้ว ท่านสามารถใช้ประสบการณ์ทำงานและวุฒิการศึกษาจากประเทศแคนาดาของท่านในการขอวีซ่าถาวร ประเภท Canadian Experience Class

You need to meet these requirements to apply under the Canadian Experience Class. You must:

  • plan to live outside the province of Quebec,
  • have at least 12 months of full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience in Canada in the three years before you apply,
  • have gained your experience in Canada with the proper authorization,
  • meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing, and listening). สำหรับภาษานั้น หากสมัครอาชีพภายใต้ประเภท NOC 0 or A ภาษา level 7 และ อาชีพภายใต้ประเภท NOC B ภาษา level 5

If you took the test on or after April 1, 2014:

NOC CLB Level Test results for each ability
Speaking Listening Reading Writing
0,A 9 and above
CELPIP-G-2014
9+ 9+ 9+ 9+
0, A 8
CELPIP-G-2014
8 8 8 8
0, A 7
CELPIP-G-2014
7 7 7 7
B 6
CELPIP-G-2014
6 6 6 6
B 5
CELPIP-G-2014
5 5 5 5

Skilled work experience

According to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), skilled work experience means:

  • Managerial jobs (NOC skill type 0)
  • Professional jobs (NOC skill type A)
  • Technical jobs and skilled trades (NOC skill type B)

You must have at least 12 months of full-time, or an equal amount in part-time, skilled work experience. Full-time work means at least 30 hours of paid work per week.

To find out which group your job falls under, see the list of jobs and their NOC groups. Follow the steps to find the NOC group that matches your job.

If the details and list of main duties for a job under NOC skill types 0, A or B match what you did while you worked in Canada, your job is likely in that group. If it does not, look at the list to see if another job matches your experience.

If your existing work permit is about to expire you may be eligible for a bridging open work permit. Bridging open work permits allow qualified applicants to keep working while they await a final decision on their permanent residence application.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/cec/apply-who.asp

สำหรับนักเรียนที่ต้องการ วางแผนล่วงหน้าในการเรียนเพื่อการย้ายถิ่นฐาน ท่านควรลงทะเบียนเรียนอย่างน้อย 1 ปีเพื่อให้ได้ Post- Graduation Work permit 1 ปี ซึ่งเป็นระยะเวลาทำงานขั้นต่ำที่รัฐบาลกำหนดสำหรับการยื่นวีซ่า Canadian Experience Class

Source: http://www.iservicecanada.com/ , www.cic.com

แชร์บทความให้เพื่อนอ่าน :